Fast Loan Advance Short-Term Loans With a Quick Payoff

Borrow what you need, pay it off in a few months, and spend less on interest. Terms start at 91 days.

  • Borrow $200 to $3,000
  • Checking your rate won't affect your credit score
  • Funds as soon as the next business day

Fact-checked by the Fast Loan Advance Editorial Team. Updated October 17, 2026.

Woman checking a short-term loan payment on her phone
$200 to $3,0003 to 12 month terms
$200 to $3,000Loan amount
5.99% to 35.99%APR range
3 to 12 monthsRepayment term
Next business dayTypical funding
All credit typesConsidered

What is a short-term loan?

A short-term loan is a personal installment loan with a shorter repayment period, from 91 days to 12 months. Your monthly payment is higher than on a long-term loan, but because you borrow for less time, you pay noticeably less interest.

Short-term loans suit one-off costs you can comfortably pay back within a few paychecks, such as a utility bill, a minor repair or a travel emergency.

See all rates and fees

Pros and things to know

Why borrowers choose it

  • Least total interest of any option
  • Debt-free in months, not years
  • Fixed payments and payoff date
  • Terms from 91 days

Good to know

  • Higher monthly payment
  • Maximum amount of $3,000
  • Not ideal for large expenses

What a short-term loan costs

Representative examples, each including a 5% origination fee added to the loan balance.

Example$400$800$2,000
APR29.99%24.99%19.99%
Term3 months6 months12 months
Origination fee$20.00$40.00$100.00
Monthly payment$147.06$150.38$194.52
Total of payments$441.17$902.28$2,334.27

Examples are for illustration. Your APR, fees and term depend on your credit, income and state, and appear in your loan agreement before you sign.

Short-Term Loans payment calculator

Adjust the amount, term and APR to estimate your monthly payment.

$200$3,000
3 months12 months
5.99%35.99%

Estimates exclude origination fees.

Estimated monthly payment
$143.22
Number of payments
6
Total interest
$59.31
Total repaid
$859.31
Get my real rateOpen the full calculator with a payment schedule

How it compares

FeatureShort-term loanLong-term loanPayday loan
Term3 to 12 monthsUp to 48 months2 to 4 weeks
Monthly paymentHigherLowerFull balance at once
Total interestLowerHigherVery high
Best forQuick payoffLower paymentsAvoid if possible

Typical industry figures for comparison. Related guide: Cash advance loan vs. payday loan: which costs less?.

How to get a short-term loan

  1. Check your optionsComplete the 2-minute request. It uses a soft credit check.
  2. Review your offerSee your APR, payment and total cost before you commit.
  3. Get your fundsSign online and receive money as soon as the next business day.
Start My Request How it works in detail

Short-Term Loans FAQ

What is a Fast Loan Advance short-term loan?

A personal installment loan from $200 to $3,000 repaid over 3 to 12 months in fixed monthly payments.

Are short-term loans the same as payday loans?

No. Short-term loans are repaid over months with APRs up to 35.99%. Payday loans are due in full on your next payday and often cost around 400% APR.

Why choose a short-term loan over a longer one?

You'll pay less total interest and be debt-free sooner, in exchange for a higher monthly payment.

What's the shortest term available?

The minimum repayment period is 91 days.

Can I get a short-term loan with bad credit?

Yes. All credit types are considered.

See all FAQs

See your loan options in about 2 minutes

Requests are free and checking your rate won't affect your credit score.

Start My Request
Apply Now