Fast Loan Advance Personal Loans From $500 to $5,000

One fixed amount, one fixed monthly payment and a set payoff date. Use a personal loan for almost anything, from car repairs to a major purchase.

  • Borrow $500 to $5,000
  • Checking your rate won't affect your credit score
  • Funds as soon as the next business day

Fact-checked by the Fast Loan Advance Editorial Team. Updated October 17, 2026.

Woman in a white shirt reviewing a personal loan offer on her smartphone
$500 to $5,0006 to 48 month terms
$500 to $5,000Loan amount
5.99% to 35.99%APR range
6 to 48 monthsRepayment term
Next business dayTypical funding
All credit typesConsidered

What is a personal loan?

A personal loan gives you a lump sum upfront that you repay in equal monthly installments over a set term. Your rate is fixed, so your payment never changes, and you know the exact date your loan will be paid off.

Personal loans through Fast Loan Advance are unsecured, which means you don't put up your car or home as collateral. Approval is based on your income, credit history and existing debts.

See all rates and fees

Pros and things to know

Why borrowers choose it

  • Fixed rate and fixed payment for the whole term
  • Largest amounts we offer, up to $5,000
  • No collateral required
  • No prepayment penalty

Good to know

  • Rates depend on your credit, from 5.99% to 35.99% APR
  • Some loans include an origination fee
  • Longer terms mean more total interest

What a personal loan costs

Representative examples, each including a 5% origination fee added to the loan balance.

Example$1,000$2,500$5,000
APR24.99%17.99%12.99%
Term12 months24 months36 months
Origination fee$50.00$125.00$250.00
Monthly payment$99.79$131.04$176.87
Total of payments$1,197.50$3,144.91$6,367.25

Examples are for illustration. Your APR, fees and term depend on your credit, income and state, and appear in your loan agreement before you sign.

Personal Loans payment calculator

Adjust the amount, term and APR to estimate your monthly payment.

$500$5,000
6 months48 months
5.99%35.99%

Estimates exclude origination fees.

Estimated monthly payment
$99.84
Number of payments
24
Total interest
$396.12
Total repaid
$2,396.12
Get my real rateOpen the full calculator with a payment schedule

How it compares

FeaturePersonal loanCredit cardPayday loan
Typical APR5.99% to 35.99%20% to 30%, variableAround 400%
RepaymentFixed monthlyMinimum paymentsLump sum on payday
Payoff dateSet from day oneNone2 to 4 weeks
Best forPlanned or larger costsSmall everyday purchasesAvoid if possible

Typical industry figures for comparison. Related guide: Is Fast Loan Advance legit? What to know before you apply.

How to get a personal loan

  1. Check your optionsComplete the 2-minute request. It uses a soft credit check.
  2. Review your offerSee your APR, payment and total cost before you commit.
  3. Get your fundsSign online and receive money as soon as the next business day.
Start My Request How it works in detail

Personal Loans FAQ

What can I use a Fast Loan Advance personal loan for?

Almost any personal, family or household expense, including car and home repairs, medical bills, moving costs and major purchases. Personal loans can't be used for business or illegal purposes.

How much can I borrow with a personal loan?

Personal loans range from $500 to $5,000. Your approved amount depends on your income, credit history, existing debts and state of residence.

What credit score do I need for a personal loan?

There's no strict minimum. Scores of 670 and up typically get the lowest rates, but borrowers with fair or poor credit are considered too.

How long do I have to repay a personal loan?

Personal loan terms run from 6 to 48 months. A shorter term costs less in total interest, while a longer term lowers your monthly payment.

Can I pay off my personal loan early?

Yes. There's no prepayment penalty, so paying early or paying extra reduces the total interest you pay.

See all FAQs

See your loan options in about 2 minutes

Requests are free and checking your rate won't affect your credit score.

Start My Request
Apply Now